‘Nightmare Alley,’ ‘Crimes of the Future,’ ‘Night Raiders’ Lead DGC Awards Nominees – The Hollywood Reporter

Guillermo del Toros nightmare alley, By David Cronenberg Future crimes and Dennis Goulet’s Night Riders Lead three nominees each for the upcoming DGC Awards.

The Directors Guild of Canada unveiled the nominations for its 21st DGC Awards on Friday, November 5. Del Toro who fired Nightmare Alley Mostly in and around Toronto, did not receive a nomination for Best Film Direction.

But del Toro’s homage to the film noir genre, starring Bradley Cooper and Cate Blanchett, earned Oscar-nominated production designer Tamara Deverell DGC awards in the same category, with Cam McLachlin nominated for best film editing and best sound editing for a feature. Nominations for Nathan Robitaille, Jill Purdy, Dashen Naidoo, Josh Brown, Nelson Ferreira, Kayla Stewart, Craig McLellan and Kevin Banks.

Cronenberg received a Best Film Director nomination Future crimesIt earned longtime collaborator Carol Spear a nod for Best Production Design and a Best Picture Editing citation for Christopher Donaldson.

And while Goulet earned a Best Director nomination for his local zombie drama, Zazu Myers earned a Best Production Design citation, and George Weisz earned a Best Picture Editing nomination for his own work. Night Riders.

In August, the DGC unveiled the nominations for Homegrown TV Series, with Best Director for a Drama Series going to David Frazee. VikingsFor Charles Officer PorterJamie Travis yellow jackets, For Stephen Pleszczynski transplantFor Helen Shaver maid and Rachel Leiterman Billy the Kid.

Complete list of 2022 DGC Awards nominations for Feature Film, Documentary and Short Films:

Best Film Director

David Cronenberg – Future crimes

Dennis Goulet – Night Riders

Robert Budrow – Delias Gone

Agama Darshi – donkey head

Joe Hopkins – Run Woman Run

Sarah Watts and Mark Slutsky – You can live forever

Alan King Award for Best Documentary

Jeremy Shaulin-Rioux – Handle with Care: The Legend of the Nautic Streetball Crew

Andrew Moir – Don’t come looking

Chase Joint – Forming Agnes

Madison Thomas – Buffy Sainte-Marie: Carry It On

Adam Brooks – Cliff: Portrait of the artist

Barry Cohen – Unloved: Huronias forgotten children

Jean-Marc Vallée DGD Discovery Award Shortlist

Anthony Shim – Riceboy falls asleep

Naila Innuksuk – Slash/Back

Louis de Philippis – You said that last night

Gail Morris – Rosie

Kelly Fife-Marshall – When the morning comes

Ashley McKenzie – Queens of the Qing Dynasty

Best Short Film

Kelly Fife-Marshall – Omi

Chris Strikes – Patty vs. Patty

Brad Bangsbol – Moore’s Zero

Simone Chichester – He is she

Hayley Gray – send rain

Ritwik Mehra – Lover Boy’s Little Dream

Best Production Design – Feature Film

Tamara Deverell – Nightmare Alley

Carol Spear – Future crimes

Claude Pare – The Adam Project

Jaju Myers – Night Riders

Ludovic Dufresne – Noemi dit oi

Best Film Editing – Feature Film

Cam McLachlin – Nightmare Alley

George Wise – Night Riders

Christopher Donaldson – Future crimes

Simone Smith – Slash/Back

Best Film Editing – Documentary

Jeremy Shaulin-Rioux – Handle with Care: The Legend of the Nautic Streetball Crew

Nick Hector – A perfect story

Sarah Peddy – Unloved: Huronias forgotten children

Lee Walker – The Long Rider

Best Sound Editing – Feature Film

Nathan Robitaille, Jill Purdy, Dashen Naidoo, Josh Brown, Nelson Ferreira, Kayla Stewart, Craig McLellan, Kevin Banks – Nightmare Alley

Nelson Ferreira, Dashen Naidoo, Ave Correa-Guedes, Josh Brown, Robert Hegedus, Jack Madigan – Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City

Jane Tattersall, Paul German, Jill Purdy, David Caporale – 13 minutes

Tyler Witham, Christine Hunter, Dustin Harris, Alex Bullick, Brett Killoran, Ryan Allam – Fist of Vengeance

Leave a Comment