Complete Winners List – The Hollywood Reporter

The 2022 Gotham Awards are taking place at Cipriani Wall Street in Manhattan.

going into monday night, Tar The film leads the nominees with five nods, then Later sun with four nominations. Meanwhile, Everywhere everything at once, inspection And Women are talking Each earned three nominations.

Tarr, Afterson And Everything everywhere at once All are also nominated for Best Feature Cathedral And Dos Estaciones.

On the TV side, the following shows received two nominations each: Abbott Elementary, Pachinko, Station Eleven, Severance, This Is Going to Hurt, Yellowjackets And As we seewas recently canceled after one season on Amazon’s Prime Video.

Since last year, the Gotham Awards have recognized performers in gender-neutral categories.

In addition to competing awards, the Gotham Awards are honoring several individuals with honors, including Adam Sandler, Michelle Williams, cast members, and more. Agni IslandGina Prince-Bythewood, Audible founder Dan Katz, Focus execs Peter Kujawski and Jason Cassidy and, posthumously, Sidney Poitier.

Recent Gotham award winners include Oscar winners drive my car, Tramp, Marriage Story, American Factory, Moonlight And CODAof Troy Kotsur.

A full list of this year’s nominees follows, updated to reflect this year’s winners when they are announced live.

Best feature

Later sun
Charlotte Wells, director; Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Mark Seriak, Producers (A24)

Cathedral
Ricky D’Ambrose, director; Graham Swann, Producer (MUBI)

Dos Estaciones
Juan Pablo Gonzalez, director; Ilana Coleman, Jamie Gonsalves, Bruna Haddad, Makena Buchanan, Producers (Cinema Guild)

Everything everywhere at once
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, directors; Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike LaRocca, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wong, Producers (A24)

Tar
Todd Field, director; Alexandra Milchan, Scott Lambert, Todd Field, Producers (Focus Features)

Outstanding Documentary Feature

All breathing
Shaunak Sen, Director; Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer Producers (Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe Release in association with HBO Documentaries)

All beauty and bloodshed
Laura Poitras, Director; Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golizov, Laura Poitras, Producers (NEON)

I didn’t see you there
Reid Davenport, Director; Keith Wilson, Producer (Report Media)

area
Alex Pritz, director; Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Sigrid Dyckzer, Will N. Miller, Gabriel Uchida, Lizzie Gillette, Producers (National Geographic Documentary Films)

What we leave behind
Ileana Sosa, director; Emma D. Miller, Isidore Bethel, Producer (ARRAY)

Best international feature

athena
Romain Gavras, director; Romain Gavras, Charles-Marie Anthonioz, Mourad Belkheddar, Jean Duhamel, Nicolas Lermitte, Lodge Lie, Producers (Netflix)

Banshees of Inishrein
Martin McDonagh, director; Graham Broadbent, Pete Zernin, Martin McDonagh, Producers (Searchlight Pictures)

Corsage
Mary Kreutzer, director; Alexander Glehr, Johanna Scherz, Bernard Michaux, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jakowski, Maren Ade, Jean-Christophe Raymond, Producers (IFC Films)

The decision to leave
Park Chan-wook, Director and Producer (MUBI)

going on
Audrey Dewan, director; Edward Weill, Alice Girard Producers (IFC Films)

Saint Omer
Alice Diop, director; Tawfiq Ayadi, Christophe Barral, Producers (Super Limited)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Charlotte Wells Later sun (A24)

Owen Klein Funny pages (A24)

Bratton for elegance inspection (A24)

For Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic Murina (Kino Lorber)

For Beth D’Araujo Soft and calm (Momentum Pictures / EON)

Jane Schoenbrunn We are all going to the world fair (Utopia)

Excellent screenplay

After YangKogonada (A24)

Armageddon timeJames Gray (Focus Features)

Called Catherine BirdieLena Dunham (Amazon Studios)

TarTodd Field (Focus Features)

Women are talkingSarah Polley, based on the book by Miriam Toews (United Artists Releasing/Orion Pictures)

Best lead performance

Cate Blanchett in Tar (Focus Features)

Daniel Deadwyler In until (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Dale Dickey Inn A love song (Bleecker Street)

Colin Farrell in After Yang (A24)

Brendan Fraser In the whale (A24)

Paul Meskal Later sun (A24)

Thandiwe Newton Inn God’s country (IFC Films)

Aubrey Plaza Inn Emily the Criminal (Roadside attractions and vertical entertainment)

Taylor Russell Inn Bones and all (United Artists Release / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)

Michelle Yeoh In Everything everywhere at once (A24)

Best Supporting Performance

Jesse Buckley Women are talking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Raul Castillo in inspection (A24)

Hong Chow Inn the whale (A24)

Brian Tyree Henry Inn Causeway (Apple TV+)

Nina Has Inn Tar (Focus Features)

Noemi Merlant in Tar (Focus Features)

Ke Hui Kwan In Everything everywhere at once (A24)

Mark Rylance In Bones and all (United Artists Release / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)

In Gabriel’s union inspection (A24)

Ben Wishaw Women are talking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

A breakthrough performer

Anna Cobb Inn We are all going to the world fair (Utopia)

Frankie Corio In Later sun (A24)

Anna Diop in nanny (Amazon Studios and Blumhouse)

Gracija Filipovic in Murina (Kino Lorber) (Winner)

Kali Rees Inn Grab a fair one (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (Less than 40 minutes)

Abbott Elementary, Quinta Brunson, creator; Quinta Brunson, Justin Halpern, Patrick Schumacher, Randall Einhorn, Executive Producers (ABC)

As we see, Jason Cotims, creator; Jason Katims, Jeni Mullen, Dana Idsis, Yuval Shaferman, Udi Segal, Amit Gitelzon, Shlomit Arvis, Danna Stern, Executive Producers (Principal Video)

Mo, Mohammad Amer, Rami Youssef, Creators; Mohammad Amer, Rami Youssef, Ravi Nandan, Haley Sekoff, Solvan “Slick” Naim, Harris Danov, Luv Rakhe, Executive Producers (Netflix)

Rap sh!t, Issa Rae, Creator; Issa Rae, Syreeta Singleton, Montrell McKay, Denise Davis, Dave Becky, Jonathan Berry, Executive Producers (HBO/HBO Max)

someone somewhere, Hannah Bose, Paul Thureen, Creators; Bridget Everett, Carolyn Strauss, Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslin, Hannah Bose, Paul Thurin, Patricia Breen, Tyler Romery, Executive Producers (HBO Max)

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (More than 40 minutes)

Pachinko, Sue Hough, creator; Sue Hough, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang-Lowe, Richard Middleton, Kogonada, Justin Cho, Executive Producers (Apple TV+)

Separation, Dan Erickson, creator; Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Jackie Cohn, Mark Friedman, Dan Erickson, Andrew Colville, Chris Black, John Cameron, Executive Producers (Apple TV+)

Station Eleven, Patrick Somerville, creator; Patrick Somerville, Jessica Rhodes, Scott Steindorff, Dylan Russell, Scott Dellman, Jeremy Podeswa, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson, Executive Producers (HBO/HBO Max)

Is going to hurt, Adam Kay, creator; Naomi De Pierre, James Farrell, Jane Featherstone, Adam Kay, Ben Whishaw, executive producers (AMC+ in association with BBC)

Yellow jackets, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, creators; Jonathan Lisko, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Drew Cummins, Karyn Kusama, Executive Producers (Showtime)

Best performance in a new series

Bilal Baig Inn kind of (HBO Max/HBO)

Alas heartbreak inside the bear (FX)

Janelle James In Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Minha Kim Pachinko (Apple TV+)

Matilda Lawler Inn Station Eleven (HBO/HBO Max)

Brit Lower Inn Separation (HBO/HBO Max)

Melanie Lynskey In Yellow jackets (Showtime)

John McClarnon in Dark Winds (AMC & AMC+)

Sue Ann Paine As we see (main video)

Ben Wishaw Is going to hurt (In association with AMC+ BBC)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

The Andy Warhol Diaries, Alexis Martin Woodall, Scott Robertson, Andrew Rossi, Stanley Buchthal, Josh Braun, Ryan Murphy, executive producers; Maya E. Rudolph, producer; Andrew Rossi, Director (Netflix)

The last movie stars, Martin Scorsese, Amy Entellis, Courtney Sexton, executive producers; Adam Gibbs, Ryan Hawke, Emily Wachtel, Lisa Long Adler, producers; Ethan Hawke, Director (HBO Max/CNN Films)

Mind on Murder, Nanfu Wang, creator and director; Mark Smerling, Nanfu Wang, Max Heckman, Chad Mumm, Mark W. Olsen, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sarah Rodriguez, Executive Producers (HBO/HBO Max)

Rehearsal, Nathan Fielder, creator and director; Nathan Fielder, Dave Paige, Don McManus, Christy Smith, Executive Producers (HBO Max)

We need to talk about Cosby, W. Kamau Bell, creator and director; W. Kamau Bell, Andrew Fried, Katie A. King, Vinnie Malhotra, Dane Lillegard, Sarina Roma, Jordan Wynn, Executive Producers (Showtime)

Leave a Comment